NEW MUSIC

2021

SYMPHONIC CONCERT – RETRANSMISSION


Daniele Ciminiello (Italy) – Fantasia #1

Scott Brickman (United States) – Symphony #3 (Baltic Poem)

Giorgos Papamitrou (Greece) – abarkooh

Louis Sauter (France) – Saint-Pétersbourg

Satoru Ikeda (Japan) – Psaume

Brian Field (United States) – Kaleidoscope

Lars Michael Fetzek (United States) – Symphonic Movement on a Variously Fragmented Theme

Gregg Birrell (United Kingdom) – Noah


Mihail Agafita

Principal Conductor and Artistic Director

The Symphonic Orchestra

of the National Philharmonic „Serghei Lunchevici”of Republic of Moldova


2021

SYMPHONIC CONCERT – RETRANSMISSION

PROGRAM:

Sunday, May 2

Hour: 9:00 PM


Jean-Pierre Vial – Piano Concerto in G minor

Neil Stipp – Symphony Capriccio

Brian T Field – Arctic Variations

Haris Kanakis – Closed Square


Diana Voronetskaya

Pianist

Mihail Agafita

Principal Conductor and Artistic Director

The Symphonic Orchestra

of the National Philharmonic „Serghei Lunchevici”of Republic of Moldova

Ilona Stepan

Artistic Director and Lead Conductor

Doina Academic Choral Chapel


2020

As part of the KWIDZYN INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL on September 26, 28 and 30, 2020, Kwidzyn September Concerts will be held dedicated to contemporary music, broadcast online.

The three concert days will present 25 world premieres of works by composers from 9 countries.

It is worth mentioning that the festival has been awarded the "EFFE Label 2019-2020" quality mark by the European Festivals Association.

KWIDZYN INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL

II cycle

SEPTEMBER CONCERTS IN KWIDZYN

NEW MUSIC

PROGRAM:


Day I - Saturday, September 26

Hour: 9:15 PM

International Composers’ Competition


"KWIDZYN CLASSICAL MUSIC AWARD 2020"

Andrzej Mozgała - Spring Games (Poland)

Eriko Yamaki - Unexpectedly (Japan)

Szymon Borys - Contemplatio(Poland)

Romeo Wecks - Time between spaces (Germany)

Paul Kopetz - Icarus(Ausralia / Poland)

Jane O'Leary (Ireland / USA) - feather-headed, frail, summoning(Ireland / United States)

Zach Gulaboff Davis - Crash(United States)

Scott Brickman - Capriccio(United States)

Ananias Ananiadis - Antiparathesis(Greece)

Brain Field - Prelude, Air & Whisper(United States)

Wojciech Chałupka - Voix de loin(Poland)

Vasilis Kolovos - A sketch(Greece)


Iwona Glinka, flute (Poland) and Vicky Stylianou, piano (Greece)

Day II - Monday, September 28

Hour: 9:15 PM


CHAMBER CONCERT


Aaron Alter - The First Day of Summer(United States)

Scott Brickman - Nocturne(United States)

Richard Pressley - Dornenlied II(United States)

Louis Sauter - Suite cosmique II:Novæ - La fin du temps - Odysseus(France)

José Jesus de Azevedo Souza - Spectogram(Portugal)

Neil Stipp - Dance Trilogy:Phrygian Gigue - Pastoral Ballet - Fire Dance(United States)

Rodney Waschka II - Riding with Phil(United States)


Phasma Quartet:Iwona Glinka, flute (Poland)Yaroslav Tokarev, violin (Russia)Ilias Sdoukos, viola (Greece)Renato Ripo, cello (Albania)


Day III - Wednesday, September 30

Hour: 9:15 PM

PIANO RECITAL


Elena Papari - Secret blues for piano and alto flute (Greece)

Louis Sauter - Apophtegmes (Farben - Mystique - Psaumes - Tristan - Elektra - Dream - Petrouchka - Augur es) for piano (France)

Louis Sauter - Umbrielfor piano (France)

Frederic Glesser - Summer Nights Passing for flute and piano (USA)

Alkis Baltas - To Mikraki (Crete) for piano (Greece)

Alkis Baltas - Aitos (Macedonia)

Alkis Baltas - Ta Mallia Sou (Thrace)

Alkis Baltas - Mpeno Mes St' Ampeli (Thessalia,Trikala)

Alkis Baltas - Paraskevoula (Central Greece, Phthiotis)

Alkis Baltas - Kontoula Lemonia (Epirus)

Alkis Baltas - Pou Tin Keriaki (Dodecanese, Rhodes)

Alkis Baltas - San Tis Orias to Kastro (Cyclades, Kythnos)

Alkis Baltas - Chrysoprasine Aite (Sporades, Skyros)

Alkis Baltas - Mian Avgi Me to Feggari (Pontus)


Vicky Stylianou, piano (Greece)


2018

Ewa Fabianska - Jelinska - BallaDo - BallaRe (2018)

World premiere on 19 July 2018

during Patras International Festival, Greece

Performers:

Iwona Glinka - flute, Agnieszka Bialic - harp

Co-financed by the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage from the Culture Promotion Fund under the "Composing Comissions", implemented by the Institute of Music and Dance. Composing Commisions


Ewa Fabianska - Jelinska - BallaDo - BallaRe (2018)

Second performance on 23 November 2018

Castle of Kwidzyn, Poland

Performers:

Iwona Glinka - flute, Agnieszka Bialic - harp

Co-financed by the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage from the Culture Promotion Fund under the "Composing Comissions", implemented by the Institute of Music and Dance. Composing Commisions

Tadeusz Dixa – Variations for flute(s) and harpsichord (2018)


World premiere on 3 November 2018

ATHENAEUM INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL CENTRE, Greece


Performers:

Iwona Glinka - flute, Alina Ratkowska - harpsichord


Co-financed by the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage from the Culture Promotion Fund under the "Composing Comissions", implemented by the Institute of Music and Dance. Composing Commisions



Tadeusz Dixa – Variations for flute(s) and harpsichord (2018)


Second performance on 23 November 2018

4th Festival of Contemporary Music, Nowe Waves, Gdańsk, Poland


Performers:

Iwona Glinka - flute, Alina Ratkowska - harpsichord


Co-financed by the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage from the Culture Promotion Fund under the "Composing Comissions", implemented by the Institute of Music and Dance. Composing Commisions