II Międzynarodowy Festiwal Kwidzyńska Wiosna Muzyczna

II  Kwidzyn Music Spring International Festival


WITOLD SZALONEK 
(born in 1927 in Czechowice-Dziedzice, died in 2001 in Berlin, Polish/German composer)

Witold Szalonek was described by K. Rottermund as: “one of the most eminent, and certainly one of the most original, Polish composers of the second half of the 20th century”, proposing new music worlds, new music spaces, inspiring, a charismatic teacher, a visionary, an outstanding intellectual, a culture activist, an art director and a co-organiser of festivals (...)”, an inventor of the so-called combined sounds, i.e. multiphonics capable of being produced on woodwind instruments.

Pięciodniowy Międzynarodowy Festiwal organizowany przez fundację Phasma-Music w kościele oo. Franciszkanów Św. Trójcy w Kwidzynie i w Auli Kwidzyńskiego Centrum Kultury. Pomysłodawczynią Festiwalu jest kwidzynianka dr Iwona Glinka, solistka, pedagog, artystka nagraniowa i wiodąca wykonawczyni nowej i eksperymentalnej muzyki. Ideą nadrzędną Międzynarodowego  Festiwalu Kwidzyńska Wiosna Muzyczna jest prezentacja najciekawszych interpretacji muzyki od dawnej aż po dzisiejszą z wykorzystaniem oryginalnego instrumentarium, a także ukazywanie zjawisk artystycznych inspirowanych muzyką. Celem festiwalu jest propagowanie muzyki klasycznej i nie tylko wśród mieszkańców miasta Kwidzyna i powiatu kwidzyńskiego.

W czasie festiwalu zostanie nawiązana współpraca z lokalnymi artystami, młodzieżą i dziećmi. Festiwal przyczyni się do promocji miasta Kwidzyna i jego dziedzictwa kulturowego.

PROGRAM
Wstęp wolny

Kościół o.o. Franciszkanów p.w. Św. Trójcy
Poniedziałek, 4.06.2018, godz. 19:00
Wtorek, 5.06.2018, godz. 19:00
Międzynarodowy Konkurs Kompozytorski
im. WITOLDA SZALONKA 2018 – 1. edycja
1. Koncert
Iwona Glinka, flet
GDAŃSKIE TRIO STROIKOWE (Polska)
Marta Różańska, obój, Andrzej Wojciechowski, klarnet, Mirosław Pachowicz, fagot
 
Członkowie jury:
Marcel Chyrzynski (Polska)
Dagfinn Koch (Norwegia)
Miroslaw Pachowicz (Polska)
Mark Hartt-Palmer (Wielka Brytania)
Dariusz Przybylski (Polska)
Michail Travlos (Grecja/Polska)

Ali Afshari (Iran) - Cedar na flet, obój, klarnet i fagot
Ananias Ananiadis (Grecja) - Among the trees na flet solo
Franciszek Araszkiewicz (Polska) - White Hole na flet, obój, klarnet i fagot
Christopher Bochmann (Wielka Brytania) - Essay XV na obój solo
Martín Rincón Botero  (Kolumbia) - Pulsar fna flet, obój, klarnet i fagot
Jaime Belmonte Caparrós  (Hiszpania) - Svarta Rosor na flet altowy, klarnet bass. i fagot
Mario Folli (Włochy) - AtanoS na fagot solo
Mats O Hansson (Szwecja) - Trialogue I na flet altowy, rożek ang. i klarnet bass. 
George Holloway (Wielka Brytania) - Mysterious Future na flet, obój, klarnet i fagot
Shoryu Itazu  (Japonia) - Wind Quartet na flet, obój, klarnet i fagot
Ryuji Kubota (Japonia) - Concertante Quartet na flet, obój, klarnet i fagot
Robert Lemay (Kanada) - Contrepoint … hommage à Robert Altman na flet, obój, klarnet i fagot
Gaetano Lorandi  (Włochy) - L’ora del tempo varca na flet solo
Dimitrios Mantzirakis  (Grecja) - Ehemythia na flet, obój, klarnet i fagot
Elena Papari (Grecja) - Olympus na flet, obój, klarnet i fagot
Dimitris Tsimpanos (Grecja) - Mutability na flet, obój i fagot
Kong Zhixuan (Kina) - Monodrama I na klarnet solo

Środa, 6.06.2018, godz. 19:00
 Koncert 
Barokowo i romantycznie na skrzypcach i organach
Mark Hartt - Palmer, skrzypce (Wielka Brytania)
Roman Perucki, organy (Polska)

J.S. Bach (1685-1750) (Niemcy) - Preludium & fuga c-moll BWV 546 na organy solo 
J.S. Bach (1685-1750) (Niemcy)  - Toccata & Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
 zaaranżowana na skrzypce solo przez Jaap Schroeder 
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741) (Włochy- La Stravaganza, op. 4 la minore
Allegro, Grave, Allegro na organy solo 
Joseph Rheinberger (1839-1901) (Niemcy)  - from Sechs Stücke op.150 /1887: 
Thema mit Veraenderungen, Abendlied na skrzypce i organy 
Sigfried Karg-Elert (1877-1933) (Niemcy)  - Two pieces Op.48b 
 Sanctus & Pastorale na skrzypce i organy 
Franz Schubert (1797-1828) (Austria) Ave Maria na skrzypce i organy 

Piątek, 8.06.2018, godz. 19:00
Koncert aḗr+phōnḗ
DUO SOPOT (Polska) : Anna Sawicka, wiolonczela & Elżbieta Rosińska, akordeon
Iwona Glinka, flet (Polska)

Zespól Flażoletowy Kwidzyna
Szkoła Podstawowa nr 2  - opiekun Anna Cichocka 
Szkoła Podstawowa nr 4 - opiekun Małgorzata Sztadelmajer, Lidia Gola
Szkoła Podstawowa nr 6 - opiekun Jolanta Kubiak, Marzena Strociak, Joanna Kierlin- Serocka
Zespół flażoletowy ze Szkoły Podstawowej w Lubieszewie 
z gminy Nowy Dwór Gdański - opiekun Kamila Żwirek

Marin Marais (1656-1728) (Francja) - Les folies d'Espagne na flet solo
Michail Travlos (*1950) (Grecja/Polska) - Zamek Kwidzyński na flet altowy solo

J.S. Bach (1685-1750) (Niemcy) - Chorał Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ na wiolonczelę i akordeon
Mátyás Seiber (1905-1960) (Węgry/Wielka Brytania) - Introdukcja i Allegro na wiolonczelę i akordeon
Arvo Pärt (*1965) (Estonia) - Fratres na wiolonczelę i akordeon
Krzysztof Naklicki (*1961) (Polska)  - Hej, morze! na wiolonczelę i akordeon
Krzysztof Naklicki (*1961) (Polska)  - Toccata na wiolonczelę i akordeon
Jules Massenet (1842-1912) (Francja) - Medytacja na wiolonczelę i akordeon
David Popper (1843-1913) (Czechy)  - Rapsodia węgierska Op. 68 na wiolonczelę i akordeon
Astor Piazzola (1921-1992) (Hiszpania) - L'Evasion na wiolonczelę i akordeon

Kolekcja piosenek irlandzkich i polskich


Hospicjum im. Św. Wojciecha
Czwartek, 7.06.2018, godz. 13:00
Barok vs Współczesność
Iwona Glinka, flet 

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767) (Niemcy) - Fantazja a-moll na flet solo (1735)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918) (Francja) - Syrinx  na flet solo (1913)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767) (Niemcy) - Fantazja h-moll na flet solo (1735)
Astor Piazzola (1921-1992) (Hiszpania) - Tango etiudy 1&2 na flet solo (1987)
Marin Marais (1656-1728) (Francja) - Les folies d'Espagne na flet solo (1686-1711)
Michail Travlos (*1950) (Grecja/Polska) - Zamek Kwidzyński na flet altowy solo (2013)
Michail Travlos (*1950) (Grecja/Polska) - Arie leśnych ptaków na flet solo (2003) 


 Kwidzyńskie Centrum Kultury
Czwartek, 7.06.2018, godz. 19:00
Projekcja Muzyki Wizualnej
                                                            
Oskar Fischinger (1900-1967) (Niemcy/Stany Zjednoczone) - An Optical Poem (1938) 6.44
Michail Travlos  (*1950) (Grecja/Polska) - Chopin (2018) 2.11
Michail Travlos  (*1950) (Grecja/Polska) - Wojciech Kilar - Manuela Peixoto Chatel (2013) 4.32
Ralph Steiner (1899-1986) (Stany Zjednoczone) - Mechanical Principles (1930- 4min selection ) 4.32
Michail Travlos  (*1950) (Grecja/Polska) - Cosmic Fluid (2008) 9.33
Hans Richter (1888-1976) (Niemcy) - Experimental Study (1921) 3.08
Michail Travlos  (*1950) (Grecja/Polska) - Metamorphoses (2012) 24.38
Walter Ruttmann (1887-1941) (Niemcy) - Lichtspiel_ Opus II (1921) 3.45
Walter Ruttmann (1887-1941) (Niemcy) - Lichtspiel_ Opus II (1921) 3.45
Michail Travlos  (*1950) (Grecja/Polska) - Indigo (2008) 8.00      

The Five-Day International Festival is organised by the newly established foundation Phasma-Music in the church oo. Franciscan St. Trinity in Kwidzyn and in Auditorium of the Kwidzyn Center of Culture. The initiator of the festival is Dr Iwona Glinka (from Kwidzyn), soloist, educator, recording artist and leading performer of new and experimental music. The main idea of the Kwidzyn Music Spring International Festival is presenting the most interesting interpretations of music from ancient through to today using the original instruments, as well as portraying artistic phenomena inspired by music. The aim of the festival is to promote classical music and not only, among the residents of the city of Kwidzyn and Kwidzyn County.

The festival will collaborate with local artists, youth, and children.The festival will contribute to the promotion of the city of Kwidzyn and its cultural heritage.


PROGRAM
Free admission

Church oo. Franciscan St. Trinity in Kwidzyn
Monday, 4.06.2018, at 19:00
Tuesday, 5.06.2018, at 19:00
WITOLD SZALONEK International Composers’ Competition 2018 
– 1st Edition 
1. Concert
Iwona Glinka, flute
GDANSK REED TRIO (Poland)
 Marta Różańska, oboe, Andrzej Wojciechowski, clarinet, Mirosław Pachowicz, bassoon 

Jury members: 
Marcel Chyrzynski (Poland)
Dagfinn Koch (Norway)
Miroslaw Pachowicz (Poland)
Mark Hartt-Palmer (United Kingdom)
Dariusz Przybylski (Poland)
Michail Travlos (Greece/Poland)

Ali Afshari (Iran) - Cedar for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Ananias Ananiadis (Greece) - Among the trees for solo flute
Franciszek Araszkiewicz (Poland) - White Hole for for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Christopher Bochmann (Unied Kingdom) - Essay XV for solo oboe
Martín Rincón Botero  (Colombia) - Pulsar for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Jaime Belmonte Caparrós  (Spain) - Svarta Rosor for alto flute, bass clarinet and bassoon
Mario Folli (Italy) - AtanoS for solo bassoon
Mats O Hansson (Sweden) - Trialogue I for alto flute, English horn and bass clarinet
George Holloway (United Kingdom) - Mysterious Future for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Shoryu Itazu  (Japan) - Wind Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Ryuji Kubota (Japan) - Concertante Quartet for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Robert Lemay (Canada) - Contrepoint … hommage à Robert Altman for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Gaetano Lorandi  (Italy) - L’ora del tempo varca for solo flute
Dimitrios Mantzirakis  (Greece) - Ehemythia for flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Elena Papari (Greece) - Olympus for flute, oboe and bass clarinet
Dimitris Tsimpanos (Greece) - Mutability for flute, oboe and bassoon
Kong Zhixuan (China) - Monodrama I for solo clarinet

Wednesday, 6.06.2018, at 19:00
Concert 
Baroque and romantic for violin and organ
Mark Hartt - Palmer, violin (United Kingdom)
Roman Perucki, organ (Poland)

J.S. Bach (1685-1750) (Germany) - Preludium & fuga c-moll BWV 546 for organ solo 
J.S. Bach (1685-1750) (Germany) - Toccata & Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
 arranged for solo violin by Jaap Schroeder 
Antonio Vivaldi (1678-1741) (Italy) - La Stravaganza, op. 4 la minore for organ solo: 
Allegro, Grave, Allegro 
Joseph Rheinberger (1839-1901) (Germany) - from Sechs Stücke op.150 /1887 für Violin und Orgel: 
Thema mit Veraenderungen, Abendlied 
Sigfried Karg-Elert (1877-1933) (Germany) - Two pieces Op.48b 
 Sanctus & Pastorale for violin and organ
Franz Schubert (1797-1828) (Austria) - Ave Maria for violin and organ

Friday, 8.06.2018, at 19:00
Concert aḗr+phōnḗ
DUO SOPOT (Poland) : Anna Sawicka, cello & Elżbieta Rosińska, accordion
Iwona Glinka, flute (Poland)

Flageolet Ensemble of Kwidzyn 
Primary School No. 2  - supervisor Anna Cichocka
Primary School No. 4 - supervisor Małgorzata Sztadelmajer, Lidia Gola
Primary School No. 6 - supervisor Jolanta Kubiak, Marzena Strociak, Joanna Kierlin-Serock
Flageolet Ensemble of  the Primary School in Lubieszew
from the commune of Nowy Dwór Gdański - supervisor Kamil Żwirek

Marin Marais (1656-1728) (France) - Les folies d'Espagne for flute solo
Michail Travlos (*1950) (Greece/Poland) - The Castle of Kwidzyn for  alto flute solo

J.S. Bach (1685-1750) (Germany) - Choral Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ for cello and accordion 
Mátyás Seiber (1905-1960) (Hungary / Great Britain) - Introduction and Allegro for cello and accordion 
Arvo Pärt (* 1965) (Estonia) - Fratres for cello and accordion 
Krzysztof Naklicki (* 1961) (Poland) - Hey, sea! for cello and accordion 
Krzysztof Naklicki (* 1961) (Poland) - Toccata for cello and accordion 
Jules Massenet (1842-1912) (France) - Meditation for cello and accordion 
David Popper (1843-1913) (Czech Republic) - Hungarian Rhapsody Op. 68 for cello and accordion 
Astor Piazzola (1921-1992) (Spain) - L'Evasion for cello and accordion 

Collection of Irish and Polish songs


Hospicjum of Saint Wojciech
Thursday, 7.06.2018, at 13:00
Baroque vs Contemporary
Iwona Glinka, flute

Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767) (Germany) - Fantasia in A minor for solo flute (1735)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918) (France) - Syrinx for solo flute (1913)
Georg Philipp Telemann (1681-1767) (Germany) - Fantasia in B minor for solo flute (1735)
Astor Piazzola (1921-1992) (Spain) - Tango etiudy 1 & 2 for solo flute (1987)
Marin Marais (1656-1728) (France) - Les folies d'Espagne for solo flute (1686-1711)
Michail Travlos (*1950) (Greece / Poland) -  Castle of Kwidzyn for alto flute solo (2013)
Michail Travlos (*1950) (Greece / Poland) - Arias of forest birds for solo flute (2003)


Kwidzyn Center of Culture
Thursday, 7.06.2018, at 19:00
Visual Music Projection

Oskar Fischinger (1900-1967) (Germany / United States) - An Optical Poem (1938) 6.44 
Michail Travlos  (*1950) (Grecja/Polska) - Chopin (2018) 2.11
Michail Travlos (* 1950) (Greece / Poland) - Wojciech Kilar - Manuela Peixoto Chatel (2013) 4.32 Stephen
Ralph Steiner (1899-1986) (United States) - Mechanical Principles (1930- 4min selection) 4.32
 Michail Travlos (*1950) (Greece / Poland) - Cosmic Fluid (2008) 9.33 
Hans Richter (1888-1976) (Germany) - Experimental Study (1921) 3.08 
Michail Travlos (*1950) (Greece / Poland) - Metamorphoses (2012) 24.38 
Walter Ruttmann (1887-1941) (Germany) - Lichtspiel_ Opus II (1921) 3.45 
Walter Ruttmann (1887-1941) (Germany) - Lichtspiel_ Opus II (1921) 3.45 
Michail Travlos (*1950) (Greece / Poland) - Indigo (2008) 8.00