NEW MUSIC





As part of the KWIDZYN INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL on September 26, 28 and 30, 2020, Kwidzyn September Concerts will be held dedicated to contemporary music, broadcast online.

The three concert days will present 25 world premieres of works by composers from 9 countries.

It is worth mentioning that the festival has been awarded the "EFFE Label 2019-2020" quality mark by the European Festivals Association. 

KWIDZYN INTERNATIONAL MUSIC FESTIVAL
II cycle

SEPTEMBER CONCERTS IN KWIDZYN
NEW MUSIC



PROGRAM:
✔️ Day I - Saturday, September 28
🕢Hour: 9:15 PM
International Composers’ Competition
"KWIDZYN CLASSICAL MUSIC AWARD 2020"
Andrzej Mozgała - Spring Games (Poland)
Eriko Yamaki - Unexpectedly (Japan)
Szymon Borys - Contemplatio(Poland)
Romeo Wecks - Time between spaces (Germany)
Paul Kopetz - Icarus(Ausralia / Poland)
Jane O'Leary (Ireland / USA) - feather-headed, frail, summoning(Ireland / United States)
Zach Gulaboff Davis - Crash(United States)
Scott Brickman - Capriccio(United States)
Ananias Ananiadis - Antiparathesis(Greece)
Brain Field - Prelude, Air & Whisper(United States)
Wojciech Chałupka - Voix de loin(Poland)
Vasilis Kolovos - A sketch(Greece)
Iwona Glinka, flute (Poland) and Vicky Stylianou, piano (Greece)
✔️ Day II - Monday, September 30
🕢Hour: 9:15 PM
CHAMBER CONCERT
Aaron Alter - The First Day of Summer(United States)
Scott Brickman - Nocturne(United States)
Richard Pressley - Dornenlied II(United States)
Louis Sauter - Suite cosmique II:Novæ - La fin du temps - Odysseus(France)
José Jesus de Azevedo Souza - Spectogram(Portugal)
Neil Stipp - Dance Trilogy:Phrygian Gigue - Pastoral Ballet - Fire Dance(United States)
Rodney Waschka II - Riding with Phil(United States)
Phasma Quartet:Iwona Glinka, flute (Poland)Yaroslav Tokarev, violin (Russia)Ilias Sdoukos, viola (Greece)Renato Ripo, cello (Albania)
✔️Day III - Wednesday, September 30
🕢Hour: 9:15 PM
PIANO RECITAL
Elena Papari - Secret blues for piano and alto flute (Greece)
Louis Sauter - Apophtegmes (Farben - Mystique - Psaumes - Tristan - Elektra - Dream - Petrouchka - Augur es) for piano (France)
Louis Sauter - Umbrielfor piano (France) 
Frederic Glesser - Summer Nights Passing for flute and piano (USA)
Alkis Baltas - To Mikraki (Crete) for piano (Greece)
Alkis Baltas - Aitos (Macedonia)
Alkis Baltas - Ta Mallia Sou (Thrace)
Alkis Baltas - Mpeno Mes St' Ampeli (Thessalia,Trikala)
Alkis Baltas - Paraskevoula (Central Greece, Phthiotis)
Alkis Baltas - Kontoula Lemonia (Epirus)
Alkis Baltas - Pou Tin Keriaki (Dodecanese, Rhodes)
Alkis Baltas - San Tis Orias to Kastro (Cyclades, Kythnos)
Alkis Baltas - Chrysoprasine Aite (Sporades, Skyros)
Alkis Baltas - Mian Avgi Me to Feggari (Pontus)
Vicky Stylianou, piano (Greece)

2018


Ewa Fabianska - Jelinska - BallaDo - BallaRe (2018)  

World premiere on 19 July 2018
during Patras International Festival, Greece

Performers:
Iwona Glinka - flute, Agnieszka Bialic - harp

Co-financed by the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage from the Culture Promotion Fund under the "Composing Comissions", implemented by the Institute of Music and Dance. Composing Commisions 








Ewa Fabianska - Jelinska - BallaDo - BallaRe (2018)  

Second performance on 23 November 2018
Castle of Kwidzyn, Poland

Performers:
Iwona Glinka - flute, Agnieszka Bialic - harp

Co-financed by the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage from the Culture Promotion Fund under the "Composing Comissions", implemented by the Institute of Music and Dance. Composing Commisions 








Tadeusz Dixa  Variations for flute(s) and harpsichord (2018)

World premiere on 3 November 2018
ATHENAEUM INTERNATIONAL CULTURAL CENTRE, Greece

Performers:
Iwona Glinka - flute, Alina Ratkowska - harpsichord

Co-financed by the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage from the Culture Promotion Fund under the "Composing Comissions", implemented by the Institute of Music and Dance. 







Tadeusz Dixa  Variations for flute(s) and harpsichord (2018)

Second performance on 23 November 2018
4th Festival of Contemporary Music, Nowe Waves, Gdańsk, Poland

Performers:
Iwona Glinka - flute, Alina Ratkowska - harpsichord

Co-financed by the Ministry of Culture and National Heritage from the Culture Promotion Fund under the "Composing Comissions", implemented by the Institute of Music and Dance.